Karim City College

You are here: Home ACADEMIC Faculty / Department Department of Botany

Department of Botany

  • Botany Deptt. was started and established in 1978 September by Dr. Nusrat Tauheed (Head)and Mr A.Kazmi (lab Tech.)
  • In 1981 August Dr Aftab Alam Khan joined the department and later in 1996 November Dr Sharmila Chakorborty joined us.
  • The deptt has courses up to hons level in B.SC. Part-I, II & III
  • The deptt started Pollution Management course under Add-on course .Dr Nusrat Tauheed acted as coordinator and contributed in making new syllabus for Kolhaan University . The course had been of great benefit for the students of Industrial Town.
  • The Deptt. has three eminent professor, One lab. Technicial and one attendant .
  • The Lab. Is fully equipped with apparatus and class work materials up to research level.
  • Each year students are doing very satisfactory performance by ranking top position in university.
  • The teachers are undertaking minor research projects under UGC scheme.
Establishment Year : 1978
Present Faculty Members : Dr. Nusrat Tauheed (Ph.D.) Head
Dr. Aftab Alam Khan (Ph.D)
Dr. Sharmila Chakraborty (Ph.D.)
Non- teaching staff : Md. Bashiruddin (M.SC.)
Mr. Sandeep Roy (M.Com)
Mr. Sayeed Ansari (Retd)

 

 

DY/PD 11.50 - 12.40 12.40 - 1.30 1.30 - 2.20 2.20 - 3.10 3.10 - 4.00 4.00 - 4.50 4.50 - 5.40
MON S/G-I-24-SC
H-II-LAB-NT PRACTICAL-II ..
H-III-27-NT
  H-III-27-SC BOT(H)I PRACT. LAB
H-II-24-SC
H-II-24-A
BOT-III-G
   
TUE G/S -I PRACT… S/G-II-24-AK
H-I-NT
H-III-25-SC
S/G/-I28-NT
H-II-23-SC
III-G
H-I-AK-24 BIII-H-24-AK    
WED BOT PRACT S/G-II LAB NT
H-III-27-SC
  H-III-27-AK H-I-24-NT
H-II-25-AK
  H-I-24-SC  
THU PRACTICAL S/G-I-SC..
S/G-II-23-SC
H-III-28-NT H-1-27-NT
H-II-27-SC
H-I-27-AK
H-II-27-NT
H-III-25-SC
  GEN-III-NT
H-III-AK
 
FRI       S/G-I-28-AK H-III-PRACTICAL..
NT,13,5, AK2,4
  H-I-28-SC
SAT     H-I-24-AK
S/G/-II-27-NT
H-III-24-NT H-II-27-AK H-I-28-SC
H-III-25-AK
 

 

Dr Nusrat Tauheed

B.SC. PART – I (HONS) Paper – I

  1. Fungi – Classificationstructure and life cycle of Albugo, Synchytrium, Claviceps, Agaricus, Erysiphe, preziza, Puccinia, Ustilago, Alternaria, Cercospora,
  2. Lichens – Classification and economic importance

Paper – II

 

  1. Role of enzymes and toxims in desease
  2. Defence mechanism
  3. Control measures
  4. Antibiotics
  5. Biological and Chemical mechanism

B.SC. PART – II (HONS) Paper –III

Economic botany

  1.  Medicinal & Drug yielding plant
  2. Oil Seeds yielding plant
  3. Timber yielding plant
  4.  Pulses,Cereal yielding plants
  5. Fruit and Vegitable yielding plant

PAPER –IV

Taxomomy – Diagnostic Character and enconomic importance

  1.  Rannuculaceae
  2.  Oieceaea
  3.  Catharanthcea
  4. Cyperaceae
  5. Orchidacea
  6. Labiateae
  7.  Euphorbiacae
  8.  Paspavaraceae
  9.  Rubiacea
  10.  Acathaceae

HONS- PART III Paper –VI

Entire portion of Paper –VI Group -A

  1. Cell – Cell Division
  2. Mutation
  3.  Polyploidy
  4. Chromosomal Abbreation
  5. Cytoplasmic Inheritance
  6.  Mendel law of inharitnace
  7. Interaction of Gens
  8. Crop Breedy

Group – B

  1. Cell Organalls
  2.  Mitochondia
  3. Chloroflast
  4.  Nuclears
  5. Gene Regulation
  6. Gene Expression
  7.  Biotechnolgy
  8. Genetic Engineering
  9. Tissue Culture
  10. Tools and Technic of Bio technology

SUB / GEN Part –I

 

Fungi – Albigo, puccenia, Agarecius, Lichens Family Description

Catherenthacea, Cucurbitace, Acanthecea, Rubiacea, Labiate, Poeceae, Orhidaceae

 

PART – II General

  1. Eco system
  2. Succession
  3. Pollution
  4. Climatic factor
  5. Drug yielding plant
  6. Oild seads plant
  7. Timber yielding plant
  8. Pulse yielding plant

PART-III GENERAL

  1. Cell Division
  2. Mendalism
  3. Cell organals etc.

 

 

Dr. SHARMILA CHAKRABOTRTY

 

Part I Hons. : Paper I: Group B: Pteridophyta- Genera-Psilotum, Lycopodium, Selaginella, Equisepum, Ophioglossum, Marsilea, Azolla,Pteris

Fossils- Rhynia, Lepidodenbron, Calamitef

 

Paper II, Group A: Bacterial Reproduction- Transformation, Transduction, Conjugation

Structure and nature of TMB and Bacterio phage and their replication. General account of Mycoplasma and diseases caused by them.

Group B: General Account of Plant Pathogen, Historical development, General Account of diseases caused by plant pathogen.

Important plant diseases of Jharkhand, Epiology, Symptoms and control.

 

Part II Hons.: Paper III: Group A: Gymnosperm- Comparative study of the morphological, Anatomical and evolutionary features of Pinus, Taxus, Ginkgo, Gnetum

Fossil: Detailed study of Lyginopteris and cycadeoidea

 

Paper IV: Embryology (Entire portion)

 

Part III H: Paper VII: Group A: Entire portion of Ecology. Group B: Entire portion of Environmental Biology.

 

Sub –Gen Part I: Group A: Virus- General Account and Economic Importance. General Account of Mycoplasma

 Group B: Pteridop;hyta, Lycopodium, Selaginella, Equisetum and Mearsilea.

 Group C: Anatomy.

 

Sub-Gen Part II: Group B: Growth, Development and Biotechnology- Plant Hormones, Dormancy, Seed germination, Plant movement, Tools and techniques od RDP, Tissue culture, Achievements in crop Biotechnology

 

 

Dr. Aftab Alam Khan

 

B.SC. PART-I

HONS PAPER-I (GROUP-A)

  1. Classification of Kindom of living organism. Diversity on Habitet ferm life span, structure and ecological status.
  2. Origine – Evolutia & Phylogeny of Land plant.
  3.  Extiviction & possible causes of fossilization
  4.  General characters & classification of Algea upto orders.
  5. Structure, life history, economic importance & Evolution any affinities of the following genera
  • Algae – Nostoe , Gleroichia, Spirulina, Chlamy domonas, volvox, Nitella, Vancheria, Ectocarpus, Fucus, poly siphoria
  •  Structure, life history, affinities and importance of the genera mentioned below – Bryophyte, Marchantia, plagiochasma, Targionia, Cyathodium, Authoceros, Notothyllus, Sphagnun, pogonatus, Puneria.

 

PAPER – II

  1. Discovery of Micro organisms
  2. Systematic position of micro organisms in biological world.
  3. Classificatio of Micro organism & Characterstics of different groups.
  4. Micrometry, staining, sterizations ethod culture methods for population structure.
  5. Modern concept about bacterial structure.

 

B.Sc. PART-II (HONS)

Paper – III

(Group-B)

  1.  Principales of plant taxonomy & aknoeledge of classification of Plants, as proposed by Bentham and Hooker’s, Engler & Prantle, Hotchinson & Takhtazan
  2. Idea about important rules of Plasnt Noenclature with special refrence to ICBN
  3.  Modern trends in plant taxonomy inrelation to Anatomy, Embryology, Palynology, Cytology

Paper-IV

(Group-A)

  1. Mechanical tissue, structure, distribution and function
  2. Organization of tissues in relation to environment (Ecological anatomy)
  3.  Meristem in shoot apex, organization, initiation & structure & function of cambium
  4.  Anomalous Secondary growth in Begonia, Nyctanthus, Boerhaavia, Tecoma & Dracaene
  5. Perioderm – origine, structre & Function

Part-III(Paper-V)

Group-A

  1. Plant water relation, diffusion & Osmosis, WPCP, absarptia of water, ascent of sap, transpiratia mechanism of stomatal movement
  2. Mineral Nutrition – Nutrien uptake & transport mechanism, rolke of cancer.
  3. Photo synthesis – Photo, apparatus, pgments, light reaction, Photo phorylation, Calvin Cycle, Crassulacean, Acid metabolism, Hatch and Starck pathway, photo phosphorylation.
  4. Transpartant of organic substances, mechanism
  5. Respiration – Glycolysis, TCA Cycle & Electon transport in Mitochondia, Oridetive, Phosphorylation, Pentose, Phasphate – pathay.
  6.  Biological Nitrogen fication, reduction of N2 in to NH3
  7. Phytoharmones – General account – of Auxins, Gibberellin, Cytokinin
  8. Physilogy of flowering, photoperiodism, Vernalization, role of pigment & harmones.
  9. Physiology of tropic & nastic movement in plant

Group – B – Biochmistry & Bio Technology

  1. Cell organelles & their role – Mitochondria, Chloroplast, Perioxosome s, gly xysome, ribosome, nuclers.
  2. Amino acids, structures of proteins & protein synthesis
  3. Enzymes – Nature, properties, tyhes, mechanism of action
  4. Lipid – bio synthesis & metabolism of lipin B oxidation.
  5. Cell Well, Cell membrane
  6. Marphogenesis, Phytochrome
  7. Role of plant tissue culture in growth – development differentiation, totipolency
  8. Protoplast culture
  9.  Micro progagetia
  10. Genetic Enginerring in plants.

 

CELL WALL (INTRODUCTION)

Outer most boundary, Exoslletan, made up of protein, lipid and polysaecharides in sukcyotic cells, But in Prokaytic Cell, it is made up Mucopeptide

In Bacteria – Gram (+) ve
                   Gram (-) ve

CellWall of becteria is made up of peptidoglycan made up of NAG – NAM, Anino Sugar. They are fused by B-1,4 Glycosidic bond, Teltiechoic acid.

Three types of channals

  1.  Porines
  2. Porine like
  3. Ton-B – Large nutrient molecular

Type of Cell Wall – Middle Lavelle, primary wall, Secondary Wall

Ultra structure of Cell Well – Two parts a) Matrix b) Microfirills

  1. Matrix – ground substance, in which fibrils are embedded, it is deposition of ligning hav cellulose and pectin
  2. Macrofibrills – made up of micro fibrils the microfills made up to micells micells contain polymer of 3000 glucose molecular attached by B-1,4 glycosidic bonds.
  3. Depositia – Lignin,cutin, suberin

Function

  1. Prevent
  2. osmotic pressure
  3. Tolarate I*intech)
  4.  Sypporting from work
  5. Tolerate the water intech provide
  6. Mechanical support
  7. Frame work
  8. Helps in expansion the cell during mitocondia 9. Increases Turgov pressure due to entry of water.

 

 

Additional Info

  • Qualification M. Sc. Ph. D.
  • Designation Assistant Professor (Head)

Additional Info

  • Qualification M. Sc. Ph. D.
  • Designation Assistant Professor

Additional Info

  • Qualification M.Sc., Ph.D
  • Designation Assistant Professor

 Click Here for Website of

Important Weblinks

Like us here

Contact Us

Sakchi, Jamshedpur - 831001, Jharkhand, INDIA.

  • Call: +91 657-2431778, 2423863
    2440206,2437386, 2440463

Connect with us

We're on Social Networks. Follow us & get in touch.

Visitors Counter

1701280
Today
Yesterday
All Days
521
1027
1701280

Your IP 54.80.146.251
Server Time: 2017-11-25 14:47:54
UniTechWorld.in
You are here: Home ACADEMIC Faculty / Department Department of Botany