Karim City College

You are here: Home ACADEMIC Faculty / Department Department of English

Department of English

The Department of English is not only the witness but also a major role player in the success story of Karim City College, Jamshedpur. Since the inception of Pre University Courses in 1961 and the full fledged establishment of the college with Degree Courses in 1963 the teaching of English was taken up with sincerity and dedication. Prof. C.S. Prasad was the first appointment on permanent post in 1964 whereas Prof. Mustajab Ali Khan was appointed on regular basis in 1967 and the appointment of Prof. Md. Masoom was made in 1971. In the late 60s and the whole of 70s & early 80s the department was very active in organizing different literary activities. In 1994 Prof. C.S. Prasad retired from the department after his historical and memorable services as the first head of the department. After his retirement Prof. Md. Mustajab Ali Khan was given the responsibility of the Head of the department. S.M. Yahiya Ibrahim was appointed in the post vacated after the retirement of Prof. C.S. Prasad in 1999. Prof. Md. Masoom retired from the department in 2001 and Dr. Neha Tiwari was appointed in his place in the year 2003 Prof. Md. Mustajab Ali Khan retired as head in 2004 and S.M. Yahiya Ibrahim was given the responsibility of the head of the department. Dr. Basudhara Roy joined the department in 2010 on the post that remained vacant after the retirement of Prof. Md. Mustajab Ali Khan.

Apart from the teachers working on permanent posts the department has utilised the services of guest faculties and part time teachers. In the earliest past Syed Muzaffar Hussain and Prof. Syed Anzarul Haque served the department as guest teachers. During the last fifteen years the department was served by Dr. Shakibur Rahman Khan, Ms. Sabiha, and Waheeda Tabassum.

Presently the department has five teachers in all, three working on permanent post and two are working as guest faculties.

In spite of good track record, good demand among students and sincere efforts by the college authorities the teaching of Hons. was not given to the department and the department has to undertake only compulsory language courses and subsidiary courses at the degree level. The teaching of Hons began in the year 2010 and its first batch took up the final year examination of Kolhan University in 2013.

The Introduction of Hons teaching inculcated a positive energy in the department and several Pro-academic and Co-curricular activities were taken up by the department. The department launched its intra departmental forum KALA (KCC Arcadia of Literary Appreciation) in 2015 which targets to create a space for dialogue and a platform for deliberations to enhance the literary skills of the students.

The Department organises a series of bi-annual lectures under the title Literologue. In an effort to support slow learners a course in written English is undertaken additionally by the department at the entry level. In orders to facilitate advance learners the department undertakes an annual workshop for its student during their final year.

The department is striving hard to give wings to its students so that they may glide like the lark to the height of academics.

 

Establishment Year :

1961 (PUC Courses) 1963 (Degree Courses)

Previous Head & teachers : Prof. C.S. Prasad
Prof. M.A. Khan
Prof. Md. Masoom
Present faculty members : S.M. Yahiya Ibrahim (Head)
Dr. Neha Tiwari
Dr. Basudhara Roy
Mr. A.K. Dash
Saket Kumar
Non- teaching staff : NIL

 

 

 

Teacher Wise Allocation of Topics/Portions for 2016-17

BA Honours Part I

Paper I: English Fiction (Dr. Neha Tiwari & Basudhara Roy)

Section A: History & Literary Movements in English Fiction (Basudhara Roy)

Unit I: The Eighteenth Century Novel (Basudhara Roy)

  1. Picaresque Novel       
  2. Epistolary Novel                    
  3. Gothic Novel

Unit II: The Nineteenth Century Novel (Basudhara Roy)

  1. Historical Novel          2.  Social Novel          

3. Romantic Novel            4. Realistic Novel

5. Regional Novel             6.  Victorian Novel

Unit III: The Twentieth Century Novel (Basudhara Roy)

  1. Political Novel           
  2. Stream of Consciousness Novel

Section B: Text (Dr. Neha Tiwari & Basudhara Roy)

Unit IV: Eighteenth Century Texts (Dr. Neha Tiwari)

  1. Daniel Defoe               Robinson Crusoe (Dr. Neha Tiwari)
  2. Mrs. Ann Radcliffe       The Mysteries of Udolpho (Dr. Neha Tiwari)
  3. Tobias Smollett           The Adventures of Roderick Random (Dr. Neha Tiwari)

Unit IV: Nineteenth & Twentieth Century Texts (Dr. Neha Tiwari & Basudhara Roy)

  1. Jane Austen                Pride and Prejudice (Dr. Neha Tiwari)
  2. Charles Dickens            A Tale of Two Cities (Basudhara Roy)
  3. Emily Bronte                Wuthering Heights (Basudhara Roy)
  4. Thomas Hardy             The Mayor of Casterbridge (Basudhara Roy)
  5. George Eliot                Silas Marner (Dr. Neha Tiwari)
  6. Paul Scott                   he Jewel in the Crown (Dr. Neha Tiwari)

Paper II: English Poetry (S. M. Yahiya Ibrahim)

Section A: History & Literary Movements in English Poetry (S. M. Yahiya Ibrahim)

Unit I: From Renaissance to the Eighteenth Century (S. M. Yahiya Ibrahim)

  1. Early Renaissance Poetry        2. Elizabethan Poetry             3. Metaphysical Poetry
  2.  Neo-Classical Poetry

Unit II: Nineteenth & Twentieth Century (S. M. Yahiya Ibrahim)

  1. Romantic Poetry         2.  Victorian Poetry     3.  Modern Poetry

Section B: Text (S. M. Yahiya Ibrahim)

Unit III: (S. M. Yahiya Ibrahim)

  1. A.    Lyrical Poetry
    1. John Donne                 Lover’s Infiniteness
    2. Andrew Marvell          To His Coy Mistress
    3. Lord Byron                 When We Two Parted
    4. B.     Sonnet
      1. Shakespeare                      Sonnet 29 & 30
      2. Mrs. Browning                  How Do I Love Thee? Let Me Count The Ways
      3. Arnold                               Shakespeare

Unit IV: (S. M. Yahiya Ibrahim)

  1. A.    Elegy
  2. Thomas Gray                           Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard
  3. B.     Satire
  4. Swift                                       A Satirical Elegy on the Death of a Famous General
  5. Samuel Johnson                      From the Vanity of Human Wishes

Unit V: (S. M. Yahiya Ibrahim)

  1. A.    Ode
  2. Coleridge                                Dejection: An Ode
  3. Shelley                                                Ode to the West Wind
  4. Keats                                       Ode on a Grecian Urn

Literary Analysis of an Unseen Poem/Scansion (S. M. Yahiya Ibrahim)

 

 Teacher Wise Allocation of Topics/Portions for 2016-17

BA Honours Part II

Paper III: English Drama (S M Yahiya Ibrahim & Basudhara Roy)

Section A: History & Literary Movements in English Drama (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

Unit I: Sixteenth & Seventeenth Century (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

  1. Shakespearean Drama
  2. Jacobean Drama
  3. Restoration Drama

Unit II: Eighteenth, Nineteenth & Twentieth Century (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

  1. Drama in the 18th Century
  2. Modern Drama
  3. Theatre of Absurd

Section B: Text (Basudhara Roy)

Unit III: (Basudhara Roy)

  1. Shakespeare          Macbeth
  2. Shakespeare          Tempest

Unit IV: (Basudhara Roy)

  1. Bernard Shaw       Candida
  2. Eliot                      The Family Reunion

Paper IV: English Prose (Dr. Neha Tiwari & A K Dash)

Section A: History & Literary Movements in English Prose (Dr. Neha Tiwari)

Unit I: Fifteenth, Sixteenth & Seventeenth Century (Dr. Neha Tiwari)

  1. Fifteenth Century Prose
  2. Elizabethan Prose
  3. Seventeenth Century Prose

Unit II: Eighteenth, Nineteenth & Twentieth Century (Dr. Neha Tiwari)

  1. Eighteenth Century Prose
  2. Victorian Prose
  3. Modern Prose

Section B: Text (A K Dash)

Unit III: Essays (A K Dash)

  1. Bacon                    Of Studies
  2. Addison                Sir Roger at Home
  3. Steele                    Recollection of Childhood
  4. Goldsmith             On National Prejudice
  5. Lamb                     Dream Children
  6. Hazlitt                   On Familiar Style

Unit III: Essays (A K Dash)

  1. Lucas                     A Funeral
  2. Chesterton             On the Pleasures of No Longer Being Very Young
  3.  Gardiner               On Superstitions
  4. Robert Lynd         On Holidays
  5. Forster                   Trooper Silas Tomkyn Comberbacke
  6. Priestley                On Getting off to Sleep

Unit IV: Short Stories (A K Dash)

  1. Virginia Woolf                  The Duchess and the Jeweller
  2. V. S. Pritchett                   The Voice
  3. William Plomer                 Ever Such a Nice Boy
  4. Graham Greene                 The Basement Room

 

Teacher Wise Allocation of Topics/Portion for 2016-17

BA Honours Part III

Paper V: Modern Literature & Literary Concepts (S M Yahiya Ibrahim & Basudhara Roy)

Unit I: Modern Poetry (Basudhara Roy)

  1. A E Housman                   When Was One and Twenty
  2. W B Yeats                                    The Second Coming
  3. Siegfried Sassoon             The Death Bed
  4. Rupert Brooke                  The Dead
  5. T S Eliot                            The Love Song of J Alfred Prufrock
  6. Wilfred Owen                   Insensibility
  7. W H Auden                      Lay Your Sleeping Head, My Love
  8. Louis Macneice                 Prayer Before Birth
  9. Stephen Spender               I Think Continually of Those Who Were Truly Great
  10. Philip Larkin                     Wants
  11. G M Hopkins                    The Starlight Night

Unit II: Modern Novel (Basudhara Roy)

  1. Joseph Conrad                  Heart of Darkness
  2. Graham Greene                 The Quiet American
  3. V S Naipaul                      A House for Mr. Biswas

Unit III: Modern Drama (Basudhara Roy)

  1. Samuel Beckett                 Waiting for Godot
  2. T S Eliot                            Murder in the Cathedral

Unit IV: Modern Prose (Basudhara Roy)

  1. Virginia Woolf                  A Room of One’s Own
  2. Mahatma Gandhi              My Experiments with Truth

Unit V: Literary Concepts (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

Dissociation of Sensibility, Objective Correlative, Negative Capability, Stream of Consciousness, Poetic Diction, Poetic Justice, Decadence, Formalism, Modernism, Post Modernism, New Historicism, Feminism, Marxist Approach, Deconstruction, Reader Response Criticism, Existentialism, Structuralism, Post Structuralism, Dadaism, Freudian Thought, Absurdism, Colonialism, Post Colonialism, Symbolism, Transcendentalism, Stock Response, Positivism, Psychoanalytic Criticism, Surrealism

Paper VI: English Literary Criticism (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

Unit I: (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

  1. Samuel Johnson          From Preface to the Plays of Shakespeare
  2. Wordsworth                From Preface to Lyrical Ballads
  3. T S Eliot                      The Function of Criticism
  4. I A Richards               The Imagination
  5. Frank Kermode           Dissociation of Sensibility
  6. Roland Barthes           From Work to Text

Unit II: (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

  1. Dryden                                    An Essay of Dramatic Poesy
  2. Shelley                                    A Defense of Poetry
  3. Keats                           From the Letters
  4. Matthew Arnold         The Study of Poetry
  5. D H Lawrence                        Why the Novel Matters
  6. T S Eliot                      The Metaphysical Poets

Unit III: Critical Appreciation of an Unseen Poem/Literary Analysis of a Prose Piece

Paper VII: Study of the English Language (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

Unit I: (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

The English Language- its Nature, Origin, Growth and Functions, The History of English Language as a Cultural Subject, The Importance of English as a World Language

Unit II: (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

The Indo-European Family of Languages

Unit III: (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

Old English: The Roman Conquest, The Roman Conquest, The Indian Languages in Britain, The Germanic Conquest, Anglo-Saxon Civilisation, The Origin and Position of English, The Periods in the History of English, The Dialects of Old English, Characteristics of Old English

Unit IV: (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

Foreign Influence on Old English: Celtic Influence, Latin Influence, Influence of Christianity, Benedictine Reforms and English, Scandinavian Influence, French Influence, Greek Influence, Borrowings- Scandinavian, French and Latin

Unit V: (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

Middle English: Characteristics; Decay of Inflectional Endings, Noun, Adjective, Pronoun, Verb, Losses among Strong Verbs, Survival of Participles, Surviving Strong Verbs, Loss of Grammatical Gender, Middle English Syntax, Middle English Dialects, The Rise of Standard English

Unit VI: (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

Laws of Language: Grimm’s Law, Verner’s Law, Ablaut, Umlaut

Unit VII: (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

Medieval Literature: Medieval Verse, Medieval Drama, Metrical Romances, Medieval Lyrics and Carols, Miracle and Morality Plays

Paper VIII: Indian Writing in English (Dr. Neha Tiwari & A K Dash)

Unit I: Poetry (Dr. Neha Tiwari)

  1. HLV Derozio              Songs of the Hindustanee Minstrel
  2. Sarojini Naidu             The Queen’s Rival
  3. Nissim Ezekiel            The Night of Scorpion
  4. Jayant Mahapatra        The Whorehouse in a Calcutta Street
  5. Keki N Daruwalla       The Professor Condoles
  6. Tagore                         Heaven of Freedom

Unit II: Drama (Dr. Neha Tiwari)

            Mahesh Dattani           Final Solutions

Unit III: Novel (A K Dash)

  1. Manohar Malgonkar    A Bend in the Ganges
  2. Kamla Markandaya     Nectar in a Sieve

Unit IV: Short Story (Dr. Neha Tiwari)

  1. Tagore                         The Castaway
  2. Tagore                         The Babus of Nayanjore
  3. Raja Rao                     The Cow and the Barricades
  4. R K Narayan               The Tiger’s Claws

Paper VIII: Linguistics (Basudhara Roy)

Unit I: (Basudhara Roy)

a)     Definition of Language, Nature and Characteristics of Language, Linguistics and the Study of Language, Language in Contact, Concept of Language Change, Social Aspects of Language, Language Variations

b)    Definitions, Aims and Scope of Linguistics, Levels of Linguistic Analysis, Branches of Linguistics, Definition of Micro and Macro Linguistics, Linguistics as Science

Unit II: (Basudhara Roy)

Concepts in Linguistics: Synchrony and Diachrony, Form and Substance, Competence and Performance, Langue and Parole, Syntagmatic and Paradigmatic, Sign and Symbol

Unit III: (Basudhara Roy)

a)      Definition of Phonetics, Branches of Phonetics, Phonetics and Phonology, Phoneme and its Characteristics, Phone, Allophone, Diaphone, Distinctive Features, Free Variation, Complementary Distribution, Phonetic Environment, Assimilation, Elision

b)      Organs of Speech, Respiratory System, Phonatory System, Articulatory System, Active and Passive Articulators, Concept of RP, Sounds of English; English Vowels, Dipthongs and Consonants and their Detailed Description

Unit IV: (Basudhara Roy)

Definition and Characteristics of Morpheme, Definition of Morphology, What does Morphology study? Content Words and Function Words, Morpheme and Phoneme, Morphemes and their Phonemic Forms, Morpheme and Syllable, Morph, Allomorph, Segmentation, Plural Morpheme, Past Morpheme, Free and Bond Morpheme, Inflection and Derivation

Unit V: (Basudhara Roy)

a)      Concept of Phonetic Transcription, Difference between Phonemic Transcription and Allophonic Transcription

b)      Broad Phonetic Transcription of English Words

Unit VI: (Basudhara Roy)

a)      Concept of Syntax, Scope of Syntax, Definition of the Kernel Sentence, Patterns of the Kernel Sentence in English

b)      Definition of Semantics, Scope of Semantics, Ambiguity, Relationship between Semantics and Pragmatics, Concepts in Semantics; Sentence, Utterance, Proposition, Sentence and Utterance, Sentence and Proposition, Analytic Sentence, Synthetic Sentence, Contradiction, Entailment, Paraphrase, Sense and Reference, Denotation and Connotation

Unit VII: (Basudhara Roy)

Applied Linguistics: Why do we study Linguistics? Relevance of Linguistics to Language Teaching, Linguistics and Literature, Contrastive Analysis, Error Analysis, Indian English and its Characteristics

 

 

 

 

Teacher Wise Allocation of Topics/Portions for 2016-17

B.A. SUBSIDIARY/GENERAL

B.A. PART I

Paper I Language Skills and Application (Dr. Neha Tiwari & Anjum Khan)

General Language Skills: (Anjum Khan) 

Essay Writing, Summary or Précis Writing, Report Writing, Letter Writing.

Applied Language Skills: (Dr. Neha Tiwari)

Copy Editing and Academic Editing including Proof Reading, Journalistic Report Writing, Feature Writing, Editorial Writing, Writing Advertisement Copy, Practical Translation of Passages of Different Types.

B.A. PART II

Paper II (A K Dash & Anjum Khan)

UNIT I: Poetry (Anjum Khan)

  1. Fear No More the Heat O’ the Sun          William Shakespeare
  2. Sonnet No. 116                                        William Shakespeare
  3. From Holy Sonnets, No. I                        John Donne
  4. Virtue                                                       George Herbert
  5. The Wish                                                  Abraham Cowley
  6. Ode on Solitude                                       Alexander Pope
  7. Hymn to Adversity                                  Thomas Gray
  8. Three Years She Grew                             William Wordsworth
  9. Break, Break, Break                                 Alfred Tennyson
  10. Longing                                                    Matthew Arnold

UNIT II: Fiction (A K Dash)

The Man Eater of Malgudi or The Guide       R.K.Narayan

UNIT III: Drama (A K Dash)Arms and the Man    G. B. Shaw

 

 

 

Teacher Wise Allocation of Topics/Portions for 2016-17

ALTERNATIVE ENGLISH

B. Com Part I (S. M. Yahiya Ibrahim & A K Dash)

 B. Sc. / B.A. Part I (Anjum Khan)

Paper I

UNIT I: Fiction:

  1. The English Teacher                R. K. Narayan
  2. Two Leaves and a Bud           Mulk Raj Anand

UNIT II: Poetry:

  1. Sonnet No. 60                         William Shakespeare
  2. A Hymn to God the Father    John Donne
  3. The Retreat                             Henry Vaughan
  4. A Red, Red Rose                    Robert Burns
  5. Bright Star                              John Keats
  6. In Memoriam

(From The Epilogue)               Alfred Lord Tennyson

  1. After Death                             C. G. Rossetti
  2. Report on Experience                         Edmund Blunden

UNIT-III: Essay:

One short essay on a topic of general interest.

ALTERNATIVE ENGLISH

B.Com Part II (A K Dash) B.Sc/B.A Part II (Anjum Khan)

Paper II

i)                    Mr. Know All       ii) The Castaway         iii) The Dream             iv) The Tiger’s Claw

  1. Expansion of an idea  2. Critical appreciation of poem not prescribed for detail study                           

 

 

 

 

Teacher Wise Allocation of Topics/Portions for 2016-17

B.A. Part III General English Programme

Paper III (Anjum Khan)

Unit I: Prose (Non-fiction)

  1. On Habits                                          A.G. Gardiner
  2. On Running After One’s Hat                 G.K. Chesterton
  3. Window View                                    Robert Lynd
  4. Education and Training of Character Sir Richard Livingstone
  5. The Happy Man                                  Bertrand Russell
  6. What I believe                                     E.M. Forster

 Unit II: Short Stories

  1. The Selfish Giant                                Oscar Wilde
  2. The Dream                                        O. Henry
  3. Mr. Know-All                                      Somerset Maugham
  4. Sun and Moon                                    Katherine Mansfield
  5. The Castaway                                     Rabindranath Tagore
  6. The Flood                                          Kamala Markandeya

     


    Teacher Wise Allocation of Topics/Portions for 2016-17

    BA Honours Part II

    Paper III: English Drama (S M Yahiya Ibrahim & Basudhara Roy)

    Section A: History & Literary Movements in English Drama (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

    Unit I: Sixteenth & Seventeenth Century (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

    1. Shakespearean Drama
    2. Jacobean Drama
    3. Restoration Drama

    Unit II: Eighteenth, Nineteenth & Twentieth Century (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

    1. Drama in the 18th Century
    2. Modern Drama
    3. Theatre of Absurd

    Section B: Text (Basudhara Roy)

    Unit III: (Basudhara Roy)

    1. Shakespeare          Macbeth
    2. Shakespeare          Tempest

    Unit IV: (Basudhara Roy)

    1. Bernard Shaw       Candida
    2. Eliot                      The Family Reunion

    Paper IV: English Prose (Dr. Neha Tiwari & A K Dash)

    Section A: History & Literary Movements in English Prose (Dr. Neha Tiwari)

    Unit I: Fifteenth, Sixteenth & Seventeenth Century (Dr. Neha Tiwari)

    1. Fifteenth Century Prose
    2. Elizabethan Prose
    3. Seventeenth Century Prose

    Unit II: Eighteenth, Nineteenth & Twentieth Century (Dr. Neha Tiwari)

    1. Eighteenth Century Prose
    2. Victorian Prose
    3. Modern Prose

    Section B: Text (A K Dash)

    Unit III: Essays (A K Dash)

    1. Bacon                    Of Studies
    2. Addison                Sir Roger at Home
    3. Steele                    Recollection of Childhood
    4. Goldsmith             On National Prejudice
    5. Lamb                     Dream Children
    6. Hazlitt                   On Familiar Style

    Unit III: Essays (A K Dash)

    1. Lucas                     A Funeral
    2. Chesterton             On the Pleasures of No Longer Being Very Young
    3.  Gardiner               On Superstitions
    4. Robert Lynd         On Holidays
    5. Forster                   Trooper Silas Tomkyn Comberbacke
    6. Priestley                On Getting off to Sleep

    Unit IV: Short Stories (A K Dash)

    1. Virginia Woolf                  The Duchess and the Jeweller
    2. V. S. Pritchett                   The Voice
    3. William Plomer                 Ever Such a Nice Boy
    4. Graham Greene                 The Basement Room

     


    Teacher Wise Allocation of Topics/Portion for 2016-17

    BA Honours Part III

    Paper V: Modern Literature & Literary Concepts (S M Yahiya Ibrahim & Basudhara Roy)

    Unit I: Modern Poetry (Basudhara Roy)

    1. A E Housman                   When Was One and Twenty
    2. W B Yeats                                    The Second Coming
    3. Siegfried Sassoon             The Death Bed
    4. Rupert Brooke                  The Dead
    5. T S Eliot                            The Love Song of J Alfred Prufrock
    6. Wilfred Owen                   Insensibility
    7. W H Auden                      Lay Your Sleeping Head, My Love
    8. Louis Macneice                 Prayer Before Birth
    9. Stephen Spender               I Think Continually of Those Who Were Truly Great
    10. Philip Larkin                     Wants
    11. G M Hopkins                    The Starlight Night

    Unit II: Modern Novel (Basudhara Roy)

    1. Joseph Conrad                  Heart of Darkness
    2. Graham Greene                 The Quiet American
    3. V S Naipaul                      A House for Mr. Biswas

    Unit III: Modern Drama (Basudhara Roy)

    1. Samuel Beckett                 Waiting for Godot
    2. T S Eliot                            Murder in the Cathedral

    Unit IV: Modern Prose (Basudhara Roy)

    1. Virginia Woolf                  A Room of One’s Own
    2. Mahatma Gandhi              My Experiments with Truth

    Unit V: Literary Concepts (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

    Dissociation of Sensibility, Objective Correlative, Negative Capability, Stream of Consciousness, Poetic Diction, Poetic Justice, Decadence, Formalism, Modernism, Post Modernism, New Historicism, Feminism, Marxist Approach, Deconstruction, Reader Response Criticism, Existentialism, Structuralism, Post Structuralism, Dadaism, Freudian Thought, Absurdism, Colonialism, Post Colonialism, Symbolism, Transcendentalism, Stock Response, Positivism, Psychoanalytic Criticism, Surrealism

    Paper VI: English Literary Criticism (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

    Unit I: (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

    1. Samuel Johnson          From Preface to the Plays of Shakespeare
    2. Wordsworth                From Preface to Lyrical Ballads
    3. T S Eliot                      The Function of Criticism
    4. I A Richards               The Imagination
    5. Frank Kermode           Dissociation of Sensibility
    6. Roland Barthes           From Work to Text

    Unit II: (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

    1. Dryden                                    An Essay of Dramatic Poesy
    2. Shelley                                    A Defense of Poetry
    3. Keats                           From the Letters
    4. Matthew Arnold         The Study of Poetry
    5. D H Lawrence                        Why the Novel Matters
    6. T S Eliot                      The Metaphysical Poets

    Unit III: Critical Appreciation of an Unseen Poem/Literary Analysis of a Prose Piece

    Paper VII: Study of the English Language (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

    Unit I: (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

    The English Language- its Nature, Origin, Growth and Functions, The History of English Language as a Cultural Subject, The Importance of English as a World Language

    Unit II: (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

    The Indo-European Family of Languages

    Unit III: (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

    Old English: The Roman Conquest, The Roman Conquest, The Indian Languages in Britain, The Germanic Conquest, Anglo-Saxon Civilisation, The Origin and Position of English, The Periods in the History of English, The Dialects of Old English, Characteristics of Old English

    Unit IV: (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

    Foreign Influence on Old English: Celtic Influence, Latin Influence, Influence of Christianity, Benedictine Reforms and English, Scandinavian Influence, French Influence, Greek Influence, Borrowings- Scandinavian, French and Latin

    Unit V: (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

    Middle English: Characteristics; Decay of Inflectional Endings, Noun, Adjective, Pronoun, Verb, Losses among Strong Verbs, Survival of Participles, Surviving Strong Verbs, Loss of Grammatical Gender, Middle English Syntax, Middle English Dialects, The Rise of Standard English

    Unit VI: (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

    Laws of Language: Grimm’s Law, Verner’s Law, Ablaut, Umlaut

    Unit VII: (S M Yahiya Ibrahim)

    Medieval Literature: Medieval Verse, Medieval Drama, Metrical Romances, Medieval Lyrics and Carols, Miracle and Morality Plays

    Paper VIII: Indian Writing in English (Dr. Neha Tiwari & A K Dash)

    Unit I: Poetry (Dr. Neha Tiwari)

    1. HLV Derozio              Songs of the Hindustanee Minstrel
    2. Sarojini Naidu             The Queen’s Rival
    3. Nissim Ezekiel            The Night of Scorpion
    4. Jayant Mahapatra        The Whorehouse in a Calcutta Street
    5. Keki N Daruwalla       The Professor Condoles
    6. Tagore                         Heaven of Freedom

    Unit II: Drama (Dr. Neha Tiwari)

                Mahesh Dattani           Final Solutions

    Unit III: Novel (A K Dash)

    1. Manohar Malgonkar    A Bend in the Ganges
    2. Kamla Markandaya     Nectar in a Sieve

    Unit IV: Short Story (Dr. Neha Tiwari)

    1. Tagore                         The Castaway
    2. Tagore                         The Babus of Nayanjore
    3. Raja Rao                     The Cow and the Barricades
    4. R K Narayan               The Tiger’s Claws

    Paper VIII: Linguistics (Basudhara Roy)

    Unit I: (Basudhara Roy)

    a)     Definition of Language, Nature and Characteristics of Language, Linguistics and the Study of Language, Language in Contact, Concept of Language Change, Social Aspects of Language, Language Variations

    b)    Definitions, Aims and Scope of Linguistics, Levels of Linguistic Analysis, Branches of Linguistics, Definition of Micro and Macro Linguistics, Linguistics as Science

    Unit II: (Basudhara Roy)

    Concepts in Linguistics: Synchrony and Diachrony, Form and Substance, Competence and Performance, Langue and Parole, Syntagmatic and Paradigmatic, Sign and Symbol

    Unit III: (Basudhara Roy)

    a)      Definition of Phonetics, Branches of Phonetics, Phonetics and Phonology, Phoneme and its Characteristics, Phone, Allophone, Diaphone, Distinctive Features, Free Variation, Complementary Distribution, Phonetic Environment, Assimilation, Elision

    b)      Organs of Speech, Respiratory System, Phonatory System, Articulatory System, Active and Passive Articulators, Concept of RP, Sounds of English; English Vowels, Dipthongs and Consonants and their Detailed Description

    Unit IV: (Basudhara Roy)

    Definition and Characteristics of Morpheme, Definition of Morphology, What does Morphology study? Content Words and Function Words, Morpheme and Phoneme, Morphemes and their Phonemic Forms, Morpheme and Syllable, Morph, Allomorph, Segmentation, Plural Morpheme, Past Morpheme, Free and Bond Morpheme, Inflection and Derivation

    Unit V: (Basudhara Roy)

    a)      Concept of Phonetic Transcription, Difference between Phonemic Transcription and Allophonic Transcription

    b)      Broad Phonetic Transcription of English Words

    Unit VI: (Basudhara Roy)

    a)      Concept of Syntax, Scope of Syntax, Definition of the Kernel Sentence, Patterns of the Kernel Sentence in English

    b)      Definition of Semantics, Scope of Semantics, Ambiguity, Relationship between Semantics and Pragmatics, Concepts in Semantics; Sentence, Utterance, Proposition, Sentence and Utterance, Sentence and Proposition, Analytic Sentence, Synthetic Sentence, Contradiction, Entailment, Paraphrase, Sense and Reference, Denotation and Connotation

    Unit VII: (Basudhara Roy)

    Applied Linguistics: Why do we study Linguistics? Relevance of Linguistics to Language Teaching, Linguistics and Literature, Contrastive Analysis, Error Analysis, Indian English and its Characteristics

     

     

     

    Teacher Wise Allocation of Topics/Portions for 2016-17

    B.A. SUBSIDIARY/GENERAL

    B.A. PART I

    Paper I Language Skills and Application (Dr. Neha Tiwari & Anjum Khan)

    General Language Skills: (Anjum Khan) 

    Essay Writing, Summary or Précis Writing, Report Writing, Letter Writing.

    Applied Language Skills: (Dr. Neha Tiwari)

    Copy Editing and Academic Editing including Proof Reading, Journalistic Report Writing, Feature Writing, Editorial Writing, Writing Advertisement Copy, Practical Translation of Passages of Different Types.

    B.A. PART II

    Paper II (A K Dash & Anjum Khan)

    UNIT I: Poetry (Anjum Khan)

    1. Fear No More the Heat O’ the Sun          William Shakespeare
    2. Sonnet No. 116                                        William Shakespeare
    3. From Holy Sonnets, No. I                        John Donne
    4. Virtue                                                       George Herbert
    5. The Wish                                                  Abraham Cowley
    6. Ode on Solitude                                       Alexander Pope
    7. Hymn to Adversity                                  Thomas Gray
    8. Three Years She Grew                             William Wordsworth
    9. Break, Break, Break                                 Alfred Tennyson
    10. Longing                                                    Matthew Arnold

    UNIT II: Fiction (A K Dash)

    The Man Eater of Malgudi or The Guide       R.K.Narayan

    UNIT III: Drama (A K Dash)Arms and the Man    G. B. Shaw

     

     

    Teacher Wise Allocation of Topics/Portions for 2016-17

    ALTERNATIVE ENGLISH

    B. Com Part I (S. M. Yahiya Ibrahim & A K Dash)

     B. Sc. / B.A. Part I (Anjum Khan)

    Paper I

    UNIT I: Fiction:

    1. The English Teacher                R. K. Narayan
    2. Two Leaves and a Bud           Mulk Raj Anand

    UNIT II: Poetry:

    1. Sonnet No. 60                         William Shakespeare
    2. A Hymn to God the Father    John Donne
    3. The Retreat                             Henry Vaughan
    4. A Red, Red Rose                    Robert Burns
    5. Bright Star                              John Keats
    6. In Memoriam

    (From The Epilogue)               Alfred Lord Tennyson

    1. After Death                             C. G. Rossetti
    2. Report on Experience                         Edmund Blunden

    UNIT-III: Essay:

    One short essay on a topic of general interest.

    ALTERNATIVE ENGLISH

    B.Com Part II (A K Dash) B.Sc/B.A Part II (Anjum Khan)

    Paper II

    i)                    Mr. Know All       ii) The Castaway         iii) The Dream             iv) The Tiger’s Claw

    1. Expansion of an idea  2. Critical appreciation of poem not prescribed for detail study                           

     

     

     

    Teacher Wise Allocation of Topics/Portions for 2016-17

    B.A. Part III General English Programme

    Paper III (Anjum Khan)

    Unit I: Prose (Non-fiction)

    1. On Habits                                            A.G. Gardiner
    2. On Running After One’s Hat                         G.K. Chesterton
    3. Window View                                    Robert Lynd
    4. Education and Training of Character Sir Richard Livingstone
    5. The Happy Man                                  Bertrand Russell
    6. What I believe                                     E.M. Forster

     Unit II: Short Stories

    1. The Selfish Giant                                Oscar Wilde
    2. The Dream                                          O. Henry
    3. Mr. Know-All                                     Somerset Maugham
    4. Sun and Moon                                    Katherine Mansfield
    5. The Castaway                                                 Rabindranath Tagore
    6. The Flood                                            Kamala Markandeya

 

 

Apart from the regular teaching, learning and research activities of the department and the routine initiative that the Department takes to conceive and implement new activities, the following constitute some important annual activities in the Departmental Event Calendar:

  1. Departmental Induction - The Department of English begins each session with the Departmental Induction Programme for its new students wherein they are introduced to the history of the department, its annual schedule of academic and co-curricular activities, its faculty members, and its senior batches of students. The session also involves an explanation to them of the structure of their syllabus, the course division among the faculty members, course opportunities and the recommendation of a basic reading list.
  2. Freshers’ Party - is annually organized by the senior students of the department to welcome the new batch of juniors. The occasion is attended by the Principal, all the faculty members of the department along with teachers from other departments and includes, among other games and activities, speech, recitation and ‘just-a-minute’ competitions to determine the two most talented juniors to be graced with the title of Miss and Master Fresher respectively.
  3. Film Screening (Syllabus Based) - The screening of  few movies are held for the students of Part I in the E Class Room in an effort to introduce them through cinematic texts to the specific novels of their syllabus.
  4. Student Seminar (Syllabus Based) – An Annual Departmental Student Seminar is held for the students of Part I for which the students are allotted topics from their syllabus almost two months in advance and are encouraged to prepare power-point presentations on the subject.
  5. ‘Alumnus Speaks’: An Interactive Session with Seniors is organized by the department to create a space of interaction between seniors and juniors wherein the senior passed out students of the department are given an opportunity to address the newly admitted students and to share their experience and expertise for their future benefit.
  6. Parents-Teachers Meeting is held bi-annually to communicate the students’ progress in the college to parents and to find solutions to academic or behavioral problems.
  7. Farewell Party - The senior students of the department are given a Farewell Party by their two junior batches. Planned by the students of the department and attended by faculty members from other departments as well, the programme is intended to be a send-off function to wish the outgoing batch all success in its future endeavours and to encourage it to maintain future links with the department and with the college as alumni members.
  8. Departmental Alumni Meet is organized to maintain the cherished bond with the graduated students of the department and to shape them as mentoring forces for the successive student batches of the department.
  9. Kala Events:  K.A.L.A. (K.C.C. Arcadia for Literary Appreciation) is a forum of the department meant for promoting interaction, discussion and creative scholarship among the students of all the three batches of the department i.e. Part I, II and III. It organizes events such as poetry recitations and short story readings , creative writing sessions and attempts to observe important days in the international literary calendar.
  10. Literologue Lecture - The Department organizes its annual lecture series entitled Literologue wherein reputed academicians and scholars are invited to the campus to deliver lectures and to offer the benefit of their learning and expertise to the students of the department.
  11. Workshop on Literary Theory - The Department conducts annually an in-house workshop on Literary Theory and Theorists wherein the students of Part III are introduced to the major schools of Modern and Postmodern Theory.

 

 

Academic & Activities Calendar 2018 – 19

MONTHS

WEEKS

ACTIVITIES

July 2018

     3rd Week

     

Orientation Programme for New Students of B.A. Part- I

 

August 2018

2nd Week

4th Week

Movie Screening (syllabus-based)

KALA observes birth anniversaries of Ismat Chughtai and Amrita Pritam

September 2018

1st Week

4th Week

Fresher’s Party

International Day of Translation

October 2018

 

1st Week

2nd Week

 

Alumnus Speaks

Parent – Teacher Meeting

November 2018

2nd Week

3rd Week

4th Week

Literologue Lecture

Mid-term tests

Student Seminar for Semester - 1

December 2018

1st Week

3rd

4th

KALA Event – ‘Reading Short Fiction in Translation’

Educational Tour of B.A. Part –III students

Class Test for B.A. Part III

January 2019

1st Week

2nd Week

4th Week

Workshop on Literary Theory for B.A Part-III

Student Seminar for Semester 3

Literologue Lecture

February 2019

1st Week

 

2nd Week

 

KALA Event – ‘Text to Film’ : Film Screening and Panel Discussion

Celebrating the Trio of Indian Fiction

 

March 2019

1st Week

3rd Week

4th Week

Parent-Teacher Meeting of Part I

KALA observes World Poetry Day

Farewell Party

April 2019

       1st Week

3rd Week

 

Film Screening (syllabus-based)

Mid-term Test

 

May 2019

2nd Week

KALA Annual Function

June

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Info.

  • Qualification M. A (NET Qualified)
  • Designation Assistant Professor & Head
  • Address Sajibani 311, Sundarban, Phase II, Pardih Road, P.O.Pardih, Mango, Jamshedpur Jharkhand,India 832112
  • Mobile 09431759629
  • Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Faculty Info.

  • Qualification Ph.D. (English) Magadh University, BodhGaya, Bihar,2004
  • Designation Assistant Professor

Faculty Info.

  • Qualification Ph.D. in English
  • Designation Assistant Professor
  • Address Jamshedpur

Faculty Info.

  • Qualification MA (English), MA (LSW), LLB.
  • Designation Assistant Professor
  • Address Jamshedpur

Faculty Info.

  • Qualification MA (English)
  • Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 Click Here for Website of

Important Weblinks

Like us here

Contact Us

Sakchi, Jamshedpur - 831001, Jharkhand, INDIA.

  • Call: +91 657-2431778, 2423863
    2440206,2437386, 2440463

Connect with us

We're on Social Networks. Follow us & get in touch.

Visitors Counter

2392753
Today
Yesterday
All Days
929
1197
2392753

Your IP 35.172.201.102
Server Time: 2018-12-11 22:29:45
UniTechWorld.in
You are here: Home ACADEMIC Faculty / Department Department of English